CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87248

Ms. Judy L. Cook
TG Missouri Corporation
2200 Plattin Road
Perryville, MO 63775

RE: The tariff classification of a protector cowl from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated September 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The protector cowl (55788-06010, KB #2941) will be used in automobiles to form a seal against water. The protector cowl is composed of 75 percent polyvinyl chloride plastic and 25 percent EPDM by weight. The protector cowl is formed through extrusion, and it has a constant cross section throughout its length.

The applicable subheading for the protector cowl will be 3916.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross section exceeds 1 mm, rods, stick and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics, of polymers of vinyl chloride, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division